Keyboard Shortcuts: Difference between revisions
From Populous Wiki
IncaWarrior (talk | contribs) Created |
No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|F1 || Populous Encyclopedia | |F1 || Populous Encyclopedia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Return || | |Return || [[Worldview]]/Normal View | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift+Return || Quick | |Shift+Return || Quick [[Worldview]]/Normal View | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spacebar || Skip Flyby Mode | |Spacebar || Skip Flyby Mode | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1-6||Select Command Group | |1-6||Select Command Group | ||
|- | |||
|Alt+ 1-6||Zoom to Command Group | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift+ Z,X,C,V||Set Camera Points | |Shift+ Z,X,C,V||Set Camera Points | ||
| Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift+ Left Click on Building Icon (w/ Followers Selected)||Send Selected Followers to Nearest Building of the Type Selected | |Shift+ Left Click on Building Icon (w/ Followers Selected)||Send Selected Followers to Nearest Building of the Type Selected | ||
|} | |||
==Followers and the Followers Panel (PageUp)== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="2" \n|-\n | |||
! Key | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
|Left Click (w/ Followers) || Command Follower to Location, Action | |||
|- | |||
|Right Click (w/ Followers) || Unselect Followers | |||
|- | |||
|Left Click (on Follower) || Select Follower | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl+Left Click (w/ Followers) || Multiple Commands (Up to Eight) | |||
|- | |||
|Shift+Left Click (w/ Followers) || Force Command | |||
|- | |||
|Alt+Left Click(w/ Followers) || Toggle Autoselect for this Command | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl+Left Click (on Follower w/ Followers) || Add Follower to Selected Group, Even After Giving Groups Commands | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl+Alt+Left Click (w/ Followers) || Create Multiple Patrol Points (Up to Eight) - Similar to Guard Fires | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl+Left Click (w/ Followers) After Setting Patrol Points || Cue Commands | |||
|- | |||
|N || Release Cued Followers | |||
|- | |||
|Shift+Backspace ||Select Previous Group | |||
|- | |||
|G (w/ Followers)|| Selected Followers Guard Shaman | |||
|- | |||
|G || Followers Stop Guarding Shaman | |||
|- | |||
|Left Click (on Follower) || Select Follower | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl+Left Click on Follower Icon|| Select 5 Followers of This Type | |||
|- | |||
|Shift+Left Click on Follower Icon|| Select All Followers of This Type (Including Spies) | |||
|- | |||
|Left Click on Enemy Tribe Icon (w/ Spy) || Spy Disguises as Member of That Tribe | |||
|} | |||
==Spells and the Spells Panel (Home)== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="2" \n|-\n | |||
! Key | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
|Left Click (w/ Spell) ||Cast Spell | |||
|- | |||
|Right Click (w/ Spell) ||Unselect Spell | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl+Left Click (w/ Spell) ||Cast Spell Multiple Times | |||
|- | |||
|Alt+Left Click (w/ Spell)|| Toggle Autocast w/ this Command | |||
|- | |||
|Right Click on Spell Icon ||Toggle Spell Charging | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl+Right Click on Spell Icon ||Toggle All Spells Charging Except for Spell Clicked | |||
|- | |||
|Shift+Right Click on Spell Icon ||Toggle All Spells Charging | |||
|} | |||
==Vehicles== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="2" \n|-\n | |||
! Key | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
|Left Click (w/ Followers) ||Selected Followers Enter Vehicle | |||
|- | |||
|Shift+Left Click on Vehicle || Force One Follower from Vehicle | |||
|} | |||
==Other== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="2" \n|-\n | |||
! Key | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
|Shift+Left Click Tribe Icon || Toggle Alliance Towards Tribe (Multiplayer) | |||
|- | |||
|Left Click on Pop-up Icon ||Read Pop-up Icon and Zoom to Target | |||
|- | |||
|Shift+Right Click on Pop-up Icon ||Delete Pop-up Icon | |||
|- | |||
|Scroll Lock || Refresh Corrupted Palette | |||
|- | |||
|Alt-C || Take Screenshot (Placed in \Populous\SHOTS\) | |||
|- | |||
|Insert ||Buildings Control Panel | |||
|- | |||
|Home ||Spells Control Panel | |||
|- | |||
|PageUp ||Followers Panel | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:46, 20 March 2019
Keyboard Shortcuts
World View and Game Logistics
| Key | Action |
|---|---|
| Esc | In Game Menu |
| P | Pause |
| F1 | Populous Encyclopedia |
| Return | Worldview/Normal View |
| Shift+Return | Quick Worldview/Normal View |
| Spacebar | Skip Flyby Mode |
| S | Level Status |
| L | Commandee Toggle |
| > | Zoom to Shaman |
| H | Zoom to Reincarnation Site |
| + or - | Zoom In or Out |
| Shift+ + or - | Adjust Game Speed |
| F8 | Quickload |
| F9 | Quicksave(Singleplayer) |
| F9 | Resynchronize(Multiplayer) |
| M | In-Game Chat |
| Key | Action |
|---|---|
| Up, Down | Scroll Front, Back |
| Ctrl+ Left, Right | Scroll Left, Right |
| Left, Right | Rotate Left, Right |
| Numpad Left, Right | Scroll Left, Right |
| Numpad Diagonal Left, Right | Rotate Left, Right |
| Mouse at Edge of Screen | Scroll that Direction |
| Right Click on Object | Query Object |
| Shift+ 1-6 | Allocate Selected Followers to Command Group |
| 1-6 | Select Command Group |
| Alt+ 1-6 | Zoom to Command Group |
| Shift+ Z,X,C,V | Set Camera Points |
| Z,X,C,V | Zoom to Camera Points |
| \ | Track Follower Last Commanded |
Buildings and the Building Panel (Insert)
| Key | Action |
|---|---|
| Left Click (w/ Plan) | Place Plan |
| Ctrl+Left Click (w/ Plan) | Place Multiple Plans |
| Shift+Right Click (on Plan, Guard Post) | Delete plan, Guard post, Swamp |
| Spacebar (w/ Plan) | Rotate Building Plan |
| Spacebar (During Tower Alarm) | Zoom to Guard Tower in Distress |
| B (During Tower Double Alarm) | Call to Arms Nearby Followers to Assist Tower |
| Shift+ Left Click on Building | Force 1 Follower from Building |
| Shift+ Left Click on Building Icon (w/ Followers Selected) | Send Selected Followers to Nearest Building of the Type Selected |
Followers and the Followers Panel (PageUp)
| Key | Action |
|---|---|
| Left Click (w/ Followers) | Command Follower to Location, Action |
| Right Click (w/ Followers) | Unselect Followers |
| Left Click (on Follower) | Select Follower |
| Ctrl+Left Click (w/ Followers) | Multiple Commands (Up to Eight) |
| Shift+Left Click (w/ Followers) | Force Command |
| Alt+Left Click(w/ Followers) | Toggle Autoselect for this Command |
| Ctrl+Left Click (on Follower w/ Followers) | Add Follower to Selected Group, Even After Giving Groups Commands |
| Ctrl+Alt+Left Click (w/ Followers) | Create Multiple Patrol Points (Up to Eight) - Similar to Guard Fires |
| Ctrl+Left Click (w/ Followers) After Setting Patrol Points | Cue Commands |
| N | Release Cued Followers |
| Shift+Backspace | Select Previous Group |
| G (w/ Followers) | Selected Followers Guard Shaman |
| G | Followers Stop Guarding Shaman |
| Left Click (on Follower) | Select Follower |
| Ctrl+Left Click on Follower Icon | Select 5 Followers of This Type |
| Shift+Left Click on Follower Icon | Select All Followers of This Type (Including Spies) |
| Left Click on Enemy Tribe Icon (w/ Spy) | Spy Disguises as Member of That Tribe |
Spells and the Spells Panel (Home)
| Key | Action |
|---|---|
| Left Click (w/ Spell) | Cast Spell |
| Right Click (w/ Spell) | Unselect Spell |
| Ctrl+Left Click (w/ Spell) | Cast Spell Multiple Times |
| Alt+Left Click (w/ Spell) | Toggle Autocast w/ this Command |
| Right Click on Spell Icon | Toggle Spell Charging |
| Ctrl+Right Click on Spell Icon | Toggle All Spells Charging Except for Spell Clicked |
| Shift+Right Click on Spell Icon | Toggle All Spells Charging |
Vehicles
| Key | Action |
|---|---|
| Left Click (w/ Followers) | Selected Followers Enter Vehicle |
| Shift+Left Click on Vehicle | Force One Follower from Vehicle |
Other
| Key | Action |
|---|---|
| Shift+Left Click Tribe Icon | Toggle Alliance Towards Tribe (Multiplayer) |
| Left Click on Pop-up Icon | Read Pop-up Icon and Zoom to Target |
| Shift+Right Click on Pop-up Icon | Delete Pop-up Icon |
| Scroll Lock | Refresh Corrupted Palette |
| Alt-C | Take Screenshot (Placed in \Populous\SHOTS\) |
| Insert | Buildings Control Panel |
| Home | Spells Control Panel |
| PageUp | Followers Panel |